Budget AMD 64 System - Need Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

looks good. Instead of waiting to upgrade the ram, i suggest you get the other stick of 512mb right now. you will find that it will be a bottle neck in your system when playing at higher settings at normal resolutions.
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

My birthday's on April 9th. I'll just wait untill then (wont have the computer for a few weeks anyway).
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

one word of advise...value ram is ****...easily put...get 512 of a good low latency ram than add another one later. if you are playing doom then see if you can't get an nvidia card.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What are you talking about? if your not overclocking value ram is fine. Hell, i run valueram and I overclock.

Assuming your running valueram at the same timings as good ram, you wont notice a difference.

Even if you do want to OC with value ram, you usually fan give it 30-40mhz overclock, or drop your ram to DDR333 and raise your FSB to 245 and use your multiplier to overclock your CPU

Your CPU would slightly drag you down, but not much at all.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 09:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

my value ram was ****...gave me all kinds of problems. changed it out for the good stuff problems went away. i gues i understand that sometimes you get good value or some times you get bad. just make sure you get low cas latency or you can oc to get low cas lat. all up to you.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

I ordered all my parts. The only changes are:

EVGA instead of Chaintech 6600GT

Iceburg VGA+Chipset Cooler

Two tubes of artic gel (Putting on my retail CPU, might help a bit)

Added Zonet 56K modem (I live on the mountain with no high speed connection).

Actually came out a few bucks cheaper, because I got some of the stuff on sale with free shipping.

Thanks for all you advice.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.