Broken 6600 GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default Broken 6600 GT

i made another thread about this but it turned to **** because of some fag that thinks he is a genius. not gonna say any names but go post somewhere else. you know who you are.



ok i just installed my 6600 gt and was having some problems with it. i have installed the latest drivers, and uninstalled the old ones from my ati card. when i try to play a game, it gets extremely laggy, and although my fps is around 60, it still slows to a crawl. i called tech support but nobody knows whats going on and trust you guys more so im asking you.

am i gonna have to return my card or is it something i can fix
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I am guessing it's the old ATI drivers even though you tried to remove them
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

i went into device manager or whatever and right clicked on uninstall for the video card. i am gonna try to search for ati on my computer and see what shows up
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Switching between ATI and Nvidia for a gamer f*cks with everything on your PC. Both companys change alot of stuff windows wise
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

.....

You need to run this Driver cleaner Pro just uninstalling them from device manager does not remove everything. And then even using the driver cleaner does not remove them, so then it comes down to a refformat.
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Just reformat!
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

oh and stop being such a jack@ss
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

ok, i think everyone should just calm down a bit, the reformating is a good idea, you should do that reinstall drivers from cd and then update your drivers and see where that gets you
__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Use Driver Cleaner what Tipsy said. Then once you have cleaned, use the search function and search for "ATI" make sure you know what you are deleteing before you start and remove all ATI feilds which are related to your old card.
ApM is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Tons of people are experiencing problems with ATI/Nvidia switchings. But one might be your video card cant handle your task.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.