Brand new comp keeps freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Default Brand new comp keeps freezing

Hello everybody, my first post here, and i'm posting because i need help with a problem.

I recently tried building my first computer. I bought around $1,000 worth of hardware from newegg. I bought an MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum 939 Motherboard. An AMD64 3500+ 939. Antec "true 430" 430 watt psu. 2 sticks of crucial 512mb pc3200 memory. A Maxtor 250 gig 7,200 rpm hard drive. Windows xp home w/sp2. Couldnt afford a video card yet so i used the 64mb Nvidia Geforce 4 420 that came with my 3 year old dell until i could buy better.

Now the problems started when i tried installing windows. The first 2 or 3 times it froze in the middle of installation. Then when i finally installed it, windows would freeze every 5-10 minutes. I downloaded all the drivers for my hardware, but it still kept freezing.

Some things i might have screwed up on:

I might have plugged some things in wrong into the mobo, but if i did, then i dont think they would work at all, not just freeze. I know i have alot of left over wires hanging around.

I forgot to screw in 2 screws in the mobo, to the mobo tray. Maybe the Mobo isnt grounded right now?

The vid card is Intel based (says intel on the bios) maybe thats causing the mobo to crash.


Until i get a vid card i'm going to leave the computer alone. Then when i get the Vid card i will screw in the mobo right, install the new vid card, then try running windows again, if it still doesnt work i will call a computer technician to come take a look at it.

Can i get some oppinions on what you think could be wrong, or what i could do to help the situation?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Completenoob is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your fans with speedFAN.
Check your mem with memtest86+ www.memtest.org
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Do you think it could be the Mobo screws? Or the Intel based vid card?
Completenoob is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It shouldn't be grounded. I don't think its your graphics card.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

It could very well be something to do with the mobo not being grounded right. I would go ahead and screw in everything as it should be.

Also see if you can find another video card and then use that one and see what happens. Elimination is the key my friend....
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Yeah, i'm planning on trying everything i can think of to fix it before i call in a professional. But i cant afford the vid card right now. so in about a month when i get it i can try it out. Then if that dont work i'm gonna have to call someone, even though i dont really want to.
Completenoob is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I would also suggest trying to install with only one stick of RAm at a time, and alternate.

Unless there is something wierd with 939 sockets I don't know about that you have to keep both strips in...?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

i think the best i can post her is that your bios isnt set up right and that is causeing your problem , look there and retry ok?
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.