bottleneck? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2008, 12:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: bottleneck?

wow do i suck. i can't get past 2.5 right now with stock voltage. i've upped the voltage and tried to go higher but i'm still unstable and crash a lot. any idea what i should do here? it's a manchester and costed a fortune when it came out two years ago.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 12:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: bottleneck?

you probably wont notice too much (if any) of a difference above about 2.7
you wont be bottlenecking an 8800gt running it around that speed, or a little above. not enough to notice anyway....not like you had it running with a pIII or something lol.
the X2's performance levels out if they are overclocked to around 3ghz, typically.
they will show higher benchmark numbers occasionally, but it seems to me that mine have always perfromed best OVERALL clocked between 2.9 and 3.3

meaning you can clock it higher (maybe), but usually temps from the high voltage needed cancel out any improvement of running it faster than that. unless you have the chip that wildside and i have... with it, voltage usually isnt an issue.

EDIT: just saw the abpve post. whats your ram set at? also, i wouldn't expect to get too far with stock voltage.
my old 4200 windsor was cookin and it would barely run over 2.9
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 01:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Re: bottleneck?

ram is at default 3-3-3-8.

do i need to mess around with the ram to get stable?

as for the cooling, i just recently added an arctic 64 which has cooled not just my cpu but has increased airflow all throughout the computer.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will OCing get me through a bottleneck? revinant99 Overclocking and Modding 9 01-09-2008 11:55 PM
Can you spot a bottleneck? andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-24-2007 06:12 AM
best upgrade, and bottleneck ? jasonalwaysready System Upgrades 5 11-02-2007 05:12 PM
bottleneck ques Transerver System Upgrades 1 10-11-2007 10:27 AM
Bottleneck. peterhuang913 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-08-2007 07:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.