Boot Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default Boot Problems

I have an abit kv7 with amd barton 3000+, kingston 512mb ddr400 ram. recently it had been doing some weird things and finally came up after ide detection, "processor unworkable". this was when i had an amd 2800+. i now have the new processor in there and when i boot up, it takes about 1-2 minutes to detect ide drives. once it gets them it says that they are "unmountable volumes". i thought maybe there was a problem with the ide port on the motherboard, but when i put it on port 2, it boots fast, (2-3 seconds) but still stops right before windows should load and says unmountable volume. is it just my hard drive is dead too? how could this happen when it did nothing but sit there while i replaced cpu/power supply?
__________________

joshyouah is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It could be your cables. Try a different cable and make sure the drives are jumpered correctly. Make sure you are using 80conductor cables.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default

there is only one hard drive that i was connecting. i have one hard drive and 2 dvd drives. when i used only one cable on the hard drive and a dvd drive, it boots up quick as long as i have them in the ide 2 slot on the MB. when their on the ide 1 slot, it goes realllllllllly slow. would the 80 conductor cables help this? ive had problems with the bios on this before, when i flashed the bios it worked, i may just try that. its really when i have anything plugged into ide 1 it goes slow. i tried to ghost the drive while both the HDD and dvd drives were on ide 2, but ghost froze about 8% through restoring the image. should i flash the bios? get the 80 conductor cables? get a new MB?
joshyouah is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

80 or 40 cable:


Did you try different cables for IDE1?

I dunno if a flash could help, you can try it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default Strapping from boot rom?

ok, i found the problem... there is a jumper on board to swith between either "strapping from boot rom" or "strapping from hardware". when my computer was down i switched from hardware, where i had it before, to boot rom. this is what made it slow, once i switched the jumper back to hardware, it is extremely fast again. my question though, what does this do? i have never heard of it.
joshyouah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.