Board and Case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Unhappy Board and Case

Alrighty, so I'm upgrading my hp pavilion a220n from an AMD Athlon XP 2600+ to an AMD 64 3400. I realize I need a new motherboard, and I've decided to get a socket 939 (mostly because it has four slots for ram instead of only two, so I can keep my old and add more). Anyway, my question is will I have problems fitting the new board into my current case. The case came standard with this pavilion model, and I checked hp's site for product specifications but it says nothing about case size or screws. (By the way, the current board is an nForce 2 from ASUS)I'm kind of new to upgrading and stuff, could anyone tell me if there's a possibility of fitting problems, or if all board sizes and cases are generic? If no one knows, I'll just call up tech support, but I have a bad feeling that they make these so you can't upgrade easily and instead have to buy a whole new one from them. I've already upgraded my vid card and ram and I've had no problems so far. Any help would be appreciated!!! Thanks much.
__________________

Helixxxer is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to AMD 0wn4g3
Default

ok first im almost positive ur old ram will not work, i had a pavillion and it came with pc133 ram (so ancient) but anyways u need to check 2 make sure the pins will fit in the new board

the asus motherboard (if buying from newegg or tigerdirect) will say the board dimensions. now im not sure about the max board size for pavillions, im guessing 10in x 8in, prolly wrong, some one can correct me but hp towers arent made to be upgraded (trust me) even some hp towers that come new OEM only come with 2 available 5.25 bays, both of which are full

i suggest trashing the case, pavillions r cheap as hell anyways go to newegg and pick out a shiney new case, nice and cheap and some very sturdy 4 the price. dont buy the case 4 the psu, they suck.

as for the MB asus is great, so is SOME MSI's, ABIT, and Megabyte has some nice ones. and that 4 gig ram upgrade i believe is only for PC3200, if u want PC4200 sticks i think the support is only 3 GB, also im not so sure about the NF2 with the asus mb, im pretty sure the one ur looking at the chipset is K8T800Pro + VT8237, thats just a guess, but i think ur gunna wanna go 4 a board that has the nF3 250 or nF3 Ultra until the nF4 comes out.

and the case issue again, most cases are generic mb support, they will say form factory or mb supported, ATX, miniATX, ATX extended, flexATX, and then it will say max mb size or however they word it, i know the 1 im getting (inless i change my mind is the ASPIRE Turbo Case Blue http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-018&depa=1 basically because of the large side window and 5 5.25 drive bays and hd shelves and removeable mb tray...SLICK!! lol but if u look at the bottom of that page it says "Motherboard Compatibility: ATX-Up to 12"W x 13"L" so there ya go any more questions post or email me
__________________

__________________
my imaginary comp (soon 2 be real)
-AMD FX55/57(when it exists)
-A8N-SLI Deluxe (nF4)
-Dual 6800Ultra PCI-e

-2GB Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8
-WDR 10K 148GB RAID 0
-WD 320GB RAID1
-Creative Labs 1000Watt 8 speakers
-Customized DangerDen LCH20 kit with 630GPH pump, tri port CPU block, Chipset block, Dual 6800 blocks, dual reservoir for 2 5.25\" bays, 3 120mm fan external radiator, fan controller and 6 thermal sensory LED display

:::drooooools:::
AMD 0wn4g3 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Awesome. Thank you very much. Also, I realized that I actually need a socket 754 instead so I'll probly go with this nice ASUS i found on newegg (which, yes, i do use for almost everything). I didn't realize changing the mb is like getting a whole new pc. damn.
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 10:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to AMD 0wn4g3
Default

yes most definatly, its the most integral part of an upgrade, u need to find the right one for ur memory, cpu, gpu, OC capabilites, size, form factor, im most likely going to go with the asus sli deluxe when it comes out, then when it drops in price lol, u can use two pci-e video cards, but u can view my other thread on AMD SLI's to see my dilema in that....but yea no prob man anytime
__________________
my imaginary comp (soon 2 be real)
-AMD FX55/57(when it exists)
-A8N-SLI Deluxe (nF4)
-Dual 6800Ultra PCI-e

-2GB Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8
-WDR 10K 148GB RAID 0
-WD 320GB RAID1
-Creative Labs 1000Watt 8 speakers
-Customized DangerDen LCH20 kit with 630GPH pump, tri port CPU block, Chipset block, Dual 6800 blocks, dual reservoir for 2 5.25\" bays, 3 120mm fan external radiator, fan controller and 6 thermal sensory LED display

:::drooooools:::
AMD 0wn4g3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.