Biostar I45 - unable to O.C. - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2008, 08:26 PM   #41 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

Alright, here is a screenshot of CPU-Z and coretemp while running prime:




Every voltage setting and ram setting is on AUTO, all I have done is increase the FSB to 377 from 333. This seems to be the highest stable overclock I can get with auto settings. I am still worried about my temps however because they idle at 40-42 and IBT puts them at 60~64.
__________________

bigjared is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 10:31 PM   #42 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

Ibt is a beast,as reported by others, theyre prime staable, but ibt eats them up.

What you might do now is manually set the Vcore so it reads what cpu z says. Then start tweeking nb, sb aND RAM settings.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 11:45 PM   #43 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

The biggest problem I have with the I45 and voltages is that you cannot set an exact amount, only +.025 or +.2 ect. I am struggling to know what my BASE vcore is because the only options are AUTO or whatever. Why does cpu-z have my vcore at 1.2 while coretemp has 1.1. Also, if my computer is not underload my CPU-Z vcore is 1.1~ but again it fluxuates.
bigjared is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 01:16 PM   #44 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

There 2 different readings.. Its Vid in core temp, and Vcore in cpuz

Theyre completely different...

weird bios.... I think it auto finds your vid, and then you add +-Vs....... weird.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 03:36 PM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

Yea it is weird... I just need to know what my base Vcore is so that I know exactly what it will be when I do +.25 or something. Is that so hard! LOL.
bigjared is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 07:27 PM   #46 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Biostar I45 - unable to O.C.

Well, according to what is shown at Toms Hardware

The value is in grey at the bottom of the page.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just got my Biostar I45 Squirtis Overclocking and Modding 4 11-17-2008 12:42 AM
BIOSTAR T-Series Question Sigma62 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-09-2008 05:58 PM
new rig, biostar i45, no post. Akubane Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 10-03-2008 02:59 PM
Asus 790GX vs. Biostar Tpower nForce 750a Jtumble2 New Systems | Building and Buying 33 09-16-2008 09:26 AM
My computer gets to the xp loading screen and restarts. tivaelydoc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.