BIOS vs CPU-Z - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2007, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default BIOS vs CPU-Z

Hi, I've joined these forums for about 2 months now, and I finally decided to overclock my system after reading a fair amount on it.

E6400
P5B Deluxe
Crucial Ballistix 800

There's something I'm not getting or reading right. In my BIOS, I set my DDR2 to 600mhz, as my FSB is set to 300. When I open up CPU-Z, it says my Frequency is 300mhz. Shouldn't it read 600? Since that's what I set it to in the BIOS............ or does the CPU-Z automically divide w/e you set in the BIOS by 2? Ex. 800mhz in BIOS = 400mhz in CPU-Z??

Oh yea, one more thing; what temperatures are considered good for Idle and Load after overclocking?

Thanx for your help and time.
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

Yeah you pretty much answered your first question. "DDR" means Double Data Rate, so it runs double of what it actually says. Like in your case since you set it to 600mhz, the cpu-z will display 300mhz but when you double it you get 600mhz and that's your actual speed of your ram. Also, for idle depending on how high you OC it, anything under 30*C is good. Under 40*C is a little too high. As for load, Try not to get it over 50*C. Maybe 55*C MAX though.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

I guess CPU-Z accounts for the dual channel and the bandwidth. It shows the bandwidth of the memory and you multiply by two to get dual channel.

For temperatures, under 60 on load is good, under 50 on idle is good.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

ddr2 stands for double-data-rate-2
so it doubles the actual speed of ddr2 800 of 400mhz to the effective speed of 800mhz.
cant help you with the temps, i have an idea, but one of the intel owners can give you exact numbers.
EDIT: man im a slow typist.
big also note in your example that 600mhz is the effective speed. 300mhz is the actual.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

Oh shoot I just noticed your signature. I'm a huge 2Pac fan too man. That line is from, "Life Goes On". That's my favorite 2Pac song, but my favorite 2Pac quote is the lien that comes right after that one:

"Until I get free, I live my life in the fast lane, got police chasin' me."
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 11:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

Wow, you actually know where I got my quote from, haha, nice. Yea, I'm a big 2Pac Fan.

Thx a lot for the replies. Pretty much answered my question.

My idle temp is currently 28-29C and my Load is about 42-43C so far.

It's my first time Overclocking, and I gotta say, it's really exciting, haha
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

I am just wondering
when ya'll are talking about idle/load temps
is it CPU temp we are talking about?
or is it the CORE temps?
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.clown View Post
I am just wondering
when ya'll are talking about idle/load temps
is it CPU temp we are talking about?
or is it the CORE temps?
Arn't they the same?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

not according to everest on my comp @,@

core temp is always about 10 degrees higher than CPU
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 04:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: BIOS vs CPU-Z

Fat.Clown, when I say Idle/Load temps, I'm referring to my core temps.

I've managed to lower my Idle temps to 23-25C, haha. I can't wait til I get my tuniq 120 and Antec900 case, should be arriving soon.
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
CPU Confusion SmellyOne Overclocking and Modding 2 10-22-2007 01:50 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.