BIOS Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default BIOS Setup

My Specs:

ABIT AN8-ULTRA Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz FSB 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
SAPPHIRE Radeon X850XT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
3 x 512MB DDR 333 PC 2700 Value Select RAM (1 OCZ; 2 came with my old Dell Comp)
ATRIX PSCI-500BLK ATX12V 500W Power Supply 115/230 V UL, CE, CB, FCC
Seagate ATA 80GB Hard Drive

Under Bios Setup.....Advanced Chipset Features Setup there is the choice of Enabling or Disabling System BIOS Cacheable. According to my mobo manual, "enabling BIOS Cacheable allows faster system BIOS executing speed via the L2 Cache." My Processor L2 cache is 1MB. Would enabling System BIOS Cacheable be good to do?
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I do it. But sometimes it gives me problems if im overclocking a lot for some reason....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

I'm not overclocking. Would that matter?
thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Go ahead and enable it. But if a program writes or reads from the area that the bios is being shadowed to them you will either get a crash or a memory read/write error.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i heard you shuldnt enable it, i dont
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Because it can cause memory errors.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

i enabled it.....no problems so far. do you think it would affect gameplay.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.