BIOS settings reset on restart - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2008, 03:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default BIOS settings reset on restart

Hi,

My rig runs stable at 310mhz x 10multiplier , however, when i try to up the front bus by lowering the multiplier (ex. 450mhz x 7) it will restart a 2nd time and all the bios settings will be reset.


any idea what may be causing this ?
__________________

Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

have your mobo manual? could be a safety feature of your gigabyte
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 08:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Oh i see. my mb will reset the bios if it can't start up with the settings. I guess i'm hitting the front side bus wall of my e2180 processor around 390mhz. Does that make sense ? seems very low.
Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Yeah I think your motherboard has a secondary bios like mine, so if the first doesnt boot, you dont have to go through reseting the cmos everytime.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 02:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Why are you changing the multiplier? Try setting it to 3.15 with a multiplier of 10.

Sometimes stuff you have connected to the computer will make it reset too. Gigabyte boards apparently don't like having external hard drives connected when they boot. Whenever my external is connect, it always resets my OC So maybe try disconnecting certain things.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Just for fun. I wanted to try running a 1:1 ratio. so i was trying to get my fsb up, but 390 was as high as i could go before my board stared doing the restart thing. i checked around and 390 seems to be where alot of ppl hit the wall with these. some posted saying that they hit the fsb wall at 330.
Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

i have a ds3l

I believe it's dual virtual bios. When the system faila to post it automatically resets to default settings. I rather like this feature. saves you from having to reset the jumper every time. you push it to far
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt Rambis View Post
Just for fun. I wanted to try running a 1:1 ratio. so i was trying to get my fsb up, but 390 was as high as i could go before my board stared doing the restart thing. i checked around and 390 seems to be where alot of ppl hit the wall with these. some posted saying that they hit the fsb wall at 330.
Ah ok. I was just curious. All you have to do to make it run 1:1 is change the memory multiplier to 2 though. Just so you know.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
Ah ok. I was just curious. All you have to do to make it run 1:1 is change the memory multiplier to 2 though. Just so you know.
Yeah i can't seem to keep mine stable at 3.6ghz. Keeps locking up on me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: BIOS settings reset on restart

Your battery could be dead/dying as well. That was the first thing that jumped out at me.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
New eVGA 8800GT BIOS update maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 01-16-2008 12:51 PM
Overclocking or what CPU settings in BIOS? blakeas Overclocking and Modding 7 06-08-2007 09:17 AM
How to Reset Your CMOS SHAWN Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 28 04-01-2007 12:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.