Bios Settings??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2004, 03:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Question Bios Settings???

I currently own an ASUS P4P800 motherboard with an AMI bios. When I try to overclock from my bios, I can't seem to be able to change my FSB settings. According to my motherboard manual, the FSb setting is automatically detected and can't be changed. Yet, the bios also provides AI-Overclocking which seems to be able to change it when I use it and check with CPU-Z. So, the only way I can overclock is using the AI-OVerclocker. Can someone please explain what is going on?

Also, how come my bios doesn't provide a setting for the FSB : DRAM ratio? Once again, AI-Overclocking seems to be able to change it when I check with CPU-Z...

One last question that doesn't have to do with the bios, is there an optimal ratio to set for FSB : DRAM when overclocking an intel?
__________________

purplepots is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

im not sure but i think u gotta do this. When u go to BIOS it automatically detects ur CPU Speed. You have to put that on manual. Then u can change the FSB.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 03:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Monster00
im not sure but i think u gotta do this. When u go to BIOS it automatically detects ur CPU Speed. You have to put that on manual. Then u can change the FSB.
yeah, that's what i do. But then it says FSB and I can't change the number.
purplepots is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

i went to this page go and see if you can find a solution good luck
http://www.digital-daily.com/motherb...00/index05.htm
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.