BIOS question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default BIOS question

last time i went into BIOS i accidently clicked the box that says never bring up when error occurs so everytime i boot up i cant get into my BIOS menu anymore is there anyway i can get to it ?
__________________

hard12catch33 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 07:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Clearing CMOS should fix any bad configurations you made.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

^ See your MB manual. Usually, resetting it requires you physically moving a jumper on the motherboard (dont forget to unplug your computer) and then moving the jumper back.
potatohead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.