BIOS lying to me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2007, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default BIOS lying to me?

Hello, i'm using the q6600 on my Gigabyte P35-DS3L. I turned the CPU FSB from 266 to 300 in the bios, changed nothing else, and then saved and exited. It rebooted itself, then powered down. It then booted again, and i checked the BIOS and it still had the 300 FSB. So i thought "great, it worked". I turn on the PC, and CPU-Z and all kinds of other cpu speed measurers are still saying i'm at 2.4ghz. What the **** is going on?
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

Intel Speed Step. The multiplier is changed from high to low during idle. Turn off E1ST and C1E so it stays at 3ghz. The ISS helps to save power when you don't use the computer.

CPU-z should show 300 fsb, 14x idle, and 15x when you are running a program.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

Wait, what? I'm new to computers, are those options i'll see in the BIOS?
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

Update: CPU-Z is showing my "Bus speed" at 266 still. -.-, and my core speed keep switching from 1600mhz to 2400mhz and back.
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

Are you sure you saved the settings? Try going less like 280 first and see if it works.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

I went to 280, same deal. This really ticks me off, i've been waiting to OC this for nearly a year =(

I know i saved because the f10 option is 'save', and when i hit it it says 'save to cmos y/n?' and i hit y and then enter.
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

There are alot of tweaks and items you need disable in the CMOS.

I suggest you read this guide.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
Ste is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

I read this, and according to this article there's no **** reason why when i oc my system even by even the tiniest amount, i says it clocked up but it didn't.
__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

In case you dont know this already, if the computer fails to post, the ds3 boards will disable your overclock. Check back in the bios and i bet your overclock is disabled. If its a b3 stepping q6600 its possible you need to add some voltage or adjust your memory.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 126
Default Re: BIOS lying to me?

It's a G0, and when i go into my BIOS it says it's at 9x 288mhz. How do i know if it's disabled?
__________________

__________________
Forever stuck in the learning process

Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.2GHZ
4GB OCZ Platinum
Nvidia 8800gt 718/1061
Nvidia 6200LE
Maxtor 250 GB Sata
Windows XP Pro 32 Bit
650W Coolermaster
Monitor one: Acer 22" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor two: Xplio 17" Flatpanel LCD
Monitor three: Samsung 50" HDTV
Aesrin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Toshiba Satellite a215-s4757 bios help Sargon Laptops and Notebooks 4 02-05-2009 01:40 AM
Bios Not Installed TheGlazer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 11:37 PM
Best way to update BIOS? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 03:15 PM
Simple Laptop BIOS MonkeyBusiness Overclocking and Modding 4 06-16-2007 02:49 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.