Bios Locked!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default Bios Locked!!

Hey guys i bought an emachines T6410 about 4 months ago and i've upgraded it a lot until i got what's in my sig. Now i want to overclock processor but i go into the BIOS and it's LOCKED!! I've heard of something called flashing the BIOS but i don't have a floppy drive . Is there any way i can unlock my BIOS so i can overclock my processor?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

flashing the bios using MSI, download like LIVE CD and then they flash the bios using windows LOL!!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 01:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Let me know if it works.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

ive seen flashing the bios alot what does it do ... my bios is unlocked so i think i dont need to flash the bios but just wandering ...........
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hey riceball ... truetechie dom... is here .....lol
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You mean there is a password on the BIOS? You can always reset the CMOS.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
You mean there is a password on the BIOS? You can always reset the CMOS.
I think he means he can't change many settings which in his case would be the CPU Clock or frequency.

Almost all prebuilts lock their BIOS.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Hey guys i bought an emachines T6410
= there is nothing you can do. It's a prebuilt dude....at the most they'd let you get in and change the system time and that's about it, muchless overclocking.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
= there is nothing you can do. It's a prebuilt dude....at the most they'd let you get in and change the system time and that's about it, muchless overclocking.
Yea lol that's about it. Well i guess i'll have to wait until i get a system makeover, which will probably be when UT 3 engine comes out.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.