BIOS doesn't accept settings! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2004, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Exclamation BIOS doesn't accept settings!

My brother has a Celeron MMX wich currently runs @ 800MHZ

I tried to overclock it. There are a few settings you can choose from, I chose 850MHZ.

I selected save to CMOS and exit....then the screen turned black and I waited for the PC to reboot. But nothing happened???

So I put the power off and restarted the pc, and I saw that it was running at 800MHZ again(displayed during startup). So I got in the BIOS again...and it was somehow set to 233MHZ????

Then I set it back to 800MHZ and this time it rebooted fine.

Again I went in the BIOS and set it manually to FSB100 and multiplier x8.5.......Rebooted, but again the screen was black and nothing happened.

Again I put tha power down and restarted, the CPU was running at 533MHZ!!!(as it was set in the BIOS after I checked it)

It seems the BIOS doesn't accept other settings than 800MHZ, and it doesn't save settings very well.

Can anyone help me overclock the m*therf*cker????

btw: what does "turbocharge clocktime" or something mean? it was an option next to the CPU presets

Tnx..--==TheMajor==--
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 84
Default

check to see if the motherboard has a bios protect jumper. if it does it wont allow the bios to be changed.
__________________

__________________
MCSE Certified (passed on second try lol). But am only 15.
TechKid is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 05:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You overclocked by 50MHz instantly, thats a big start for a 3.0GHz processor nevermind a 800MHz.

50MHz on a 800MHz CPU is 12.5%
50MHz on a 3000MHz CPU is 1.6%
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 08:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I checked the BIOS again, the menu is called !!CPU Soft Menu II!!
It looks like this:
CPU operating speed: 800(100)
-Turbo frequency: disabled

CPU power supply: default
Core voltage: 1.70v
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

never heard of turbo frequincy sounds like an advertising thing to me look in the manual it should u give u a translation on wut "turbo frequiency" is
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.