BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2007, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

I'm a little confused right now with my Vcore reading. I set it to 1.275 in my BIOS; but it's reading 1.296 in CPU-Z and my Asus Programs.......... What's going on? And sometimes/usually, it reads lower than what I set my Vcore to in my BIOS. Is CPU-Z/Asus programs reading wrong? BTW, my Vcore stays the same (Pretty much) in Idle/Load cause I minimized the Vdroop problem.

Any help would be very appreciated
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

CPU-Z tends to read CPU Voltages wrong... but not sure about the Asus Probe tho...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

Asus probe is retarded.. end of story..
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-16-2007, 11:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

Vernong, I thought CPU-Z was one of the most accurate tools for reading System information?

Anyways, my Vcore is now reading 1.248 on CPU-Z and Asus Probe.........

Can anybody help me with this issue?
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

it is... but its a bit off with a Voltage reading
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-19-2007, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to OmegaWeapon
Default Re: BIOS/CPUZ/Asus Probe Vcore Readings

It has to do with VDroop. Software is really not very accurate when it comes to getting these values. The only true way to know what your voltage level is at is to get a multimeter and measure it yourself.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0 Ghz
Coolermaster V8 CPU Cooler
Asus Rampage II Extreme
Nvidia GTX 280 Tri SLI
3 x 2 gig DDR3 Corsair
Thermaltake Toughpower 1200 W PSU
OmegaWeapon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FSB, Speed, and VCore relationship pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 08-29-2007 11:59 AM
fluctuating vcore lazer_viking Overclocking and Modding 5 06-03-2007 06:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.