BIOS configuration - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default BIOS configuration

Hello,

I had a computer custom built for me at a local computer shop and the tech guy configured all of the BIOS settings and memory tweaks for dual channel RAM.
Today, my friend tried to help me overclock my CPU in the BIOS and the computer wouldn't boot anymore so I had to reset the BIOS to optimized defaults and I lost all of the configuration that was in there.
Now, when I go into BIOS I see blinking red text that reads "NF4 Voltage 1.50V - Not recommended, system may be unstable".
I am not sure what voltage to put it at, can someone please help me?

Here is my system specs.
MSI K8N Neo4 motherboard, 2 X 1 GB Corsair Value Select, AMD 64 3000+, GeForce 6800 GS

Thanks for anyone who can help.
__________________

bagamot is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

lower it to 1.4. amd 3000's take 1.40v. if it still says it, lower to 1.35. the venice runs from 1.35 to 1.4
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Slap your friend and tell him to stay away if he doesn't know what he's doing.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

or do that
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the replies. I will lower it to 1.4 and see what happens.
My friend feels responsible for what he did and I blame him for telling me to do something not knowing the consiquenses.
bagamot is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

It's alright. If u never get your PC to be screwed up, you will never learn. Right ?
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
lower it to 1.4. amd 3000's take 1.40v. if it still says it, lower to 1.35. the venice runs from 1.35 to 1.4
ignore this. you said it was talking about NF4 voltage. nForce 4 is obviously not the cpu it is the chipset. i think 1.5v is the standard for the NF4. i would check on mine but i can't reboot now.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.