BF2|6600GT|Overclock........................... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 02:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Thumbs up BF2|6600GT|Overclock...........................

so i was thinking about BF2, u guys think it will play with a AMD 64 +3000/1gb ram/6600GT???like on high or medium-high

cuz i was thinking of overclocking, of corse id have to do alot more research on it and figure out exactly how to do it and everything, but would that stuff lets say make the game be able to run on high? or does overclocking only tweak the specs a little and not too noticeable? know what i mean?:beard: :bald:
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 02:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you can probably play it high w/o any OCing
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

well that makes my life alot better, i guess i should have waited 8 minutes before cutting myself...
eatbutt is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 07:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well BattleField 2 is supposed to be less demanding than the earlier

Top that off with some good efficent code, DX8.1 and not 9.0C, Pixel Sh ader 1.4

And this wont be a very demanding game most likely
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 11:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Top that off with some good efficent code, DX8.1 and not 9.0C, Pixel Sh ader 1.4
er... is something wrong with DX 9.0c?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No DX 9.0 is better, it's just that BF2 doesnt use it.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I can't wait for BF2!!:freak: :freak: :freak:
um, anyway yeah, that setup sounds good for high settings on pretty much any game.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 10:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

should be fine
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 01:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 76
Default

ok thanks all. i havent been able to play a fps on my own comp since.... never, ive just never been able to. this new comps goinna whipe this comps anus crust right off.
__________________

eatbutt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.