Better to replace my Ram or expand on what I have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Better to replace my Ram or expand on what I have?

I admit, I don't know all the ins and outs of ram.

What I have: Ultra brand
Dual Channel 1 gig DDR
PC4000 500MHz

I want to add another gig but this is the problem, my Motherboard is only supposed to handle 400MHz ram. I had the 500MHz before I built my pc...Would it be better for me to take out the 1 gig I have now and put in 2 gigs of 400MHz ram, or does it not make any difference between the 400MHz and 500MHz?
__________________

scooticus14 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

First off, I would read my guide to RAM.

After reading that you will know some of the basic stuff about RAM.

Because your mobo natively supports DDR400, your DDR500 will run at DDR400 speeds. DDR500 is only really useful if you are overclocking. And, it doesnt really sound like you are overclocking.

If you want to add another 1GB of DDR400, thats fine. It will work just fine.

But remember, RAM will underclock itself to the slowest component. This component could be another stick of RAM, your CPU FSB, or the motherboard.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well tell us more about your PC, what kind of processor and motherboard?

If you have an old AMD core, and add 2 more sticks of ram, they will run at 333mhz speed and not 400
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Sure, here is pretty much the complete system
Everything is set at factory settings, my room's too hot to OC

Intel P4 3.0HT 800FBS 478 Socket Northwood
DFI Lanparty 865PE
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
Creative Audigy 2ZS
2 WD 74gigRaptors
2 WD 120 SATA drives
Evercool WC-202 water cooling system

Pretty much everything else is onboard
Oh yea, it runs XP Home Edition.
scooticus14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.