better gfx? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 04:02 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

yeah ive been thinking that
well i cant wait to see how it preforms once i get a new more power full ps
__________________

__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

You could get like a Hiper Modular Cabling 580W Powersupply for $85 on newegg ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817128003 )
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 01:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Get a forton 450.

Cheap, and plenty of power
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Wait... SLi doesnt let you run dual montitors?!? I've always been under the impression that you could do QUAD monitors on SLi.....
joshd is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Wait... SLi doesnt let you run dual montitors?!? I've always been under the impression that you could do QUAD monitors on SLi.....



hmmm no duh everyone no's that i said i Disabled SLI to run dual monitors and the gfx and overall performance was better
__________________
AMD 3700+ 64-Bit at 2.8ghz
Gigabyte K8 Triton Series nForce 4 SLI Motherboard
e-GeForce 8800GT 512mb
1GB DDR400 Hyper X
200+100+80GB HDD
19" Acer WideScreen LCD
AMD 3200+ 64 is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 01:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

You don't really need OVER a 500W power supply. Just stick with a good well knock name brand PSU, that's over 450W. And that's heavy. That usually means it has good components. Also, make sure the PSU comes with dual video card connectors. I find that much more reliable then just one and having to use a 4-pin molex converter for one.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.