Best OC RAM for 200 Bucks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 04:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Arrow Best OC RAM for 200 Bucks

The sys that i'm going to get is under my sig.

I haven't decided on what RAM to get yet. I need about 2GB of RAM to OC. Which one should i get ?

My Budget is about 200 bucks, but i can stretch a little bit more.

My friends recommended me one of those, but i think i should ask for you guys' opinion first be4 i ordered them.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210

Personally i think that G.skill is better for OCing.
__________________

__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145575

Buy that. End of discussion.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

if your going to oc.. then i recommend this ram here

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021

2 gigs of g.skill ddr 500 ram... i've overclocked these to ddr560 and had them run stable with my opteron at 2.8ghz... well, thats with 1 gig... can't wait for my 2nd... but if your going to overclock.. i highly recommend higher speeds
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

But i thought my mobo is for PC3200 RAM, so i need to buy those PC 3200. Is that right ?

BTW, when i try to OC, i need tighter timing or looser timing ?
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

as long as you don't change any settings it should run 1:1 with your processor.. as for timing, i have no idea, i havent touched my timings... just using it stock out of the box timings.. i'm only running ddr520 right now, with 2.6 ghz on my opty.. if you want to overclock ur processor i recommened this ram, or any ddr500 ram at that, it'll make overclocking that much easier, so you don't have to slow your ram down

i too thought the same thing at first... my mobo said "pc3200" but it can support up to higher than that, so don't worry about that

and ur sig says opteron 146 1.8 ghz... it comes at 2.0 ghz
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

I see now. So the Pc 4000 RAM will be more expensive, but easier to OC since it supports higher speed.

As for the CPU, i changed from the 144 to 146, but didn't change the clock-speed, so lol

Thanks again for the help. I decided to go for that now.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 06:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yay PC4000 it is

WHy is ram so cheap, i bought that extreme series for 200 now its 150??!?!?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lol, happens to everyone.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Default

Hix, sooo unfair, i was in the UK, and the piece of RAM u recommended me was ... £160 ( $280++ ). So i went for 2x512 OCZ DDR500 2.5-3-3-8 instead.

Hope that's ok.
__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I like those sticks you linked to in your first post as well. I would guess that the g-skill PC3200 sticks would do DDR500 with the 3-4-4-8 timings that the other sticks have anyways.

Skip those XMS sticks linked to above, both the ones you had listed have tighter timings at the same speed.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.