best mobo+proc for $170 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 04:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default best mobo+proc for $170

i just got $170 from my bikes being stolen and my mobo in other pc is messed up,what do you suggest i get with the money,my old mobo+proc was a chaintech 7aia5+AMD Duron 1.1, 256mb Ram.be glad to hear all suggestions although i know $170 isnt much to work with.
__________________

ip_impost3r is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 06:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to Gambit
Default

uhh u cud buy a cookie with that...nothing more
__________________

Gambit is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

What processor are you looking to go with? Athlon 64, P4, Jim Bob's Supa Fast process-er? Let us know.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I still htink he wants to keep his socket A setup, so a $100 mobo and a $70 CPU is EASY on socket A. But then again all the good socket A boards are discontinued, sucks.

I usggest a mobile 2400+ baron for a CPU http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103400

And an Abit NF7-S v2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127166
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

i wanna try and stick with amd but i really just want my other computer back running,but hopefully a lil faster than 1.1ghz,i'm open for all options.
ip_impost3r is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ip_impost3r
i wanna try and stick with amd but i really just want my other computer back running,but hopefully a lil faster than 1.1ghz,i'm open for all options.
what i suggested was AMD. It's a 2.0GHz mobile processor on a very nice motherboard (same mobo i run actually lol). It says 1.8GHz but thats bullhunky lol. It'll do 2.0GHz like it was running stock, they are great little processors.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

That duron might of had sdram. ip_impost3r can you confirm what kind of memory you have?



AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton 400MHz FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket A Processor - OEM

$108.99

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103394

GIGABYTE GA-7N400S-L Socket A (Socket 462) NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400 ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

$58.00

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128275

Total $166.99 Plus shipping
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 11:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Default

My memory is PC133.
ip_impost3r is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 12:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You are going to need new RAM too. $170 is not going to cut it unless you get a celeronD or a sempron
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 12:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Hmm, yes you'll need new memory then.

You COULD jsut psend that $170 on old hardware that supports your old RAM...but isn't that entirely counter productive? Spending your cash on old technology that won't give you a speed boost?

I would suggest going with the Socket A 2400+, and NF7-S mobo (or any newer Socket A hardware you wish) and jsut wait till you can get another ~$50 or so and get 512MB of DDR RAM to go with it. (PC3200 would be great if u can affod it, but don't go lower than PC2100)
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.