best amd athlon 64 3500+ oc - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2007, 01:42 PM   #31 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

I am using bios to check the temp. Well guess its time to up the overclocking thanx dude.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:31 PM   #32 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

I just switched the volts and the computer froze and restarted.

When i switch the ram to manual and overclock the cpu no screen comes up.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:46 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I've had my 3500 running at 2.8GHz on stock air, 1.45 Volts... However, my motherboard and RAM are crap, literally... I set my RAM to run at 100, so when I overclocked, it ran at about 120-odd, I can't remember the exact number...

I also had to change my AGP rate to 4x, my video card would lock up if I kept it at 8x...

I also changed the HT to about 600MHz, instead of normal 1GHz.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 04:25 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

I found out how to do the ram divider and did that. Ran cpu-z and no numbers where there for the motherboard or the memory. I just wanted to know if the memory was running at pc3200 but it wouldn't tell me.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:19 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Fanboy,Your not going to be able to run your mem at 3200 speed's anyway's,If you do your mem is going to be the first to top out and you won't get much of a oc from the cpu,I suggest you read up on this more so you get a handle of thing's before you burn something out
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 06:39 PM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

No my ram is supposed to be at pc3200 but it was running at pc2700 so i switched it.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.