best amd athlon 64 3500+ oc - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 11:20 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Nope, no water cooling, just a Scythe Samurai Z.

I am hitting 53 degrees C under load, so I need to wait until I get a better fan before I overclock it any more.
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 12:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

I just got mine to 2.62Ghz. i can't go any higher or the computer freezes or the blue screen of death comes up. Thats pretty good for an amd athlon 64 3500+ though. I think.
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 12:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AmdFanboy
I just got mine to 2.62Ghz. i can't go any higher or the computer freezes or the blue screen of death comes up. Thats pretty good for an amd athlon 64 3500+ though. I think.

Should be able to get more out of it,That's only 400mhz more than what stock is
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 12:37 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I had mine at 2.7 at one point in my Shuttle... thats probably why the thermal paste stopped working, and it wouldn't post at higher than 1.8Ghz... now I have the AS5 on it, but I am still at stock clocks for now..... for now....
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 03:39 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

i have it at 2.57 just cause it kept freezing up again. The temp was only at 32ºC while playing games. Why can't I overclock it more? is it my ram thats holding me back? When i overclock my ram and cpu no display comes up.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 04:10 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AmdFanboy
i have it at 2.57 just cause it kept freezing up again. The temp was only at 32ºC while playing games. Why can't I overclock it more? is it my ram thats holding me back? When i overclock my ram and cpu no display comes up.

List all your other spec's and we could probable tell you more
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 04:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

2gb of kingston ram, 160gb hard drive, ati radeon x1600 overclocked all the way. msi k8n mobo
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 09:22 PM   #28 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

need to know stock ram speed.
it's probably whats holding you back, but it could be numerous other things.
32*c while gaming that s a very low temp what voltage do you have set for cpu?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 08:24 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

I don't know the voltage of the cpu.

The ram is pc3200 but for some reason is running at pc2700.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 01:23 PM   #30 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

well probably a couple of things then.
your voltage to the cpu is too low, hence the reason it freezes at a speed it should run easily.
you probably have your ddr speed set to auto in the bios, and that is why your ram is showing up as pc-2700.
turn all the auto crap off and make your adjustments manually.
pc 3200 will indeed limit your overclock. i'l have to do the math to give you a ballpark of what to expect, but i'll have to do it later.
i still think that 32*c is an extrememly low load temp, mine idles a little lower than that and i have a zalman 9500. how are you checking the temperature?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.