best amd athlon 64 3500+ oc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default best amd athlon 64 3500+ oc

What is the best overclocking you can do with the stock fan?

I lowered the ht thing to 4x instead of 5x and the MHz number or whatever from 200 to 230. It did work at 250 but it froze up so i don't know if its heat or not. The processor was at 80ºF or about 30ºC without overclocking. now when i put it at 250 it was 96ºF about 40ºC.

please help if you can.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

nobody know? Its computer number 1 in my sig
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Could be alot of thing's holding you back,Oc it where you can be stable and download cpu-z and post some shot's,We can help you out more that way once we know what we are working with
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

ok thank you alot man
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I have to go out for a bit so be patient

I'll help you the best i can when i get back
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

pics are on my xanga site cause i don't know how to post them here.

www.xanga.com/jamesbond09

might take a while cause the images are taking a while to upload and its almost supper time. I will get them on as soon as posible.

Another problem. Cpu-z says my memory is running at 2700 and its 3200. how do i get it to run at 3200?
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I have mine at 2.65 daily, I did reach 2.92 and I ran a superpi w/o failure and got just over 30.00 sec. But I am using a zalman. I got to 2.7 for a superpi with the stock cooler. but just long enough for that.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

theres a topic about oc a 3500+ i believe the max is 2.75ghz , sry i dont know the FSB or the multiplier/voltage
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I am sure someone here has been farther than I have. On extreme systems there are guys who have theres at like 3.00 on water and phase change. lol
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

i wouldnt go that far.lmao u would need big bucks 2 do that.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.