Bench mark test - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2004, 09:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default Bench mark test

Can anyone tell me if the results of this bench mark is good or not,

My computer specs
Satellite A75-S226
Mobile Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor 532 supporting
Hyperthreading Technology
o 3.06GHz4 , 1MB L2 cache, 533MHz FSB
• ATI® MOBILITY™ RADEON™ 9000 IGP chipset
512MB/60GB/DVD-SuperMulti/Mdm/LAN/Wi-Fibg/WinXP Home


HD Tune: IC25N060ATMR04-0 Benchmark

Transfer Rate Minimum : 14.0 MB/sec
Transfer Rate Maximum : 27.1 MB/sec
Transfer Rate Average : 21.6 MB/sec
Access Time : 17.7 ms
Burst Rate : 78.8 MB/sec
CPU Usage : 1.6%
__________________

__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 09:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

seems a bit slow, 17.7 ms access time... shouls be closer to 8/10.
what type of HD do you have?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 09:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

here is a link to the site for my computer
Click on detailed specs

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/t...ListType=Model
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

ok, so for a laptop that is not bad. I was assuming you are using a Desktop. The 4200 RPM of the laptop drive is what is keeping the speed down. Anyway, for laptop hardware, it's not too bad. Is there a problem or something?
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 11:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

What kind of benchmarking program are you using on your lap top?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 12:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

There really isnt a problem except that for the money and what the salesman told me I thought it should be faster.
The program I am using is HD Tune 2.00 Hard Disk Utility
Would I see more speed if I put more memory in ????? Like another 512 or even 1 gig. It is expandable to 1.5 gig
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

ram is the #1 thing for upgrading in systems as far as I am concerned, get another 512 and youll be laughing
Brackus is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 06:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The access time that was on there I believe was the time for the HD access which adding RAM would have no effect on...that all depends on the speed of the HD....now if you're talking about loading applications and such things as that you'll notice a difference in speed. Like opening IE, opening and closing applications in general really.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-31-2004, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Well its still pretty good for a laptop. i never expect a laptop to keep up w/ a desktop unless it was an alienware or something
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.