Beginner Needing Advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default Beginner Needing Advice

Currently I have :

intel pent 4 cpu 3.00ghz processor
1gig memory
and eVGA 6800 regular video card

im new to this stuff and was wondering if anyone could show me around how to work 3dmark03/05 and rivatuner to unlock the 4 extra pipes on my card and how to get the best out of it. my AIM is "surflorida09" and all the help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

redmoon is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

is it agp 6800, caus ei belive the pcie16 can not be unlocked? anyways my IM is in my sig. and you can always search unlock a 6800 and you will find lots of stuff
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default

yes it is agp 6800 with 12 pipes. attempting to unlock the 4
redmoon is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Download Rivatuner.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://firingsquad.com/hardware/gefo...king/page2.asp

lol its coming here on friday
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

AGP have more unlockable pipelines I think since there is less of a demand for 6800GT and Ultra AGP cards

I haven't read the article for a while so I'm not certain, but I'll try...first make sure you have all updated drivers and everything is working fine from the start, you don't wanna troubleshoot something that you think is from the modding process that was always present

Believe there should be an window for "low level settings" that is accessed from the main tab where it says "6800 256 bit" etc.

I think you then open the NVstrap tab or something along those lines and check off a box allowing hardware masking, and then clicking customize which should bring a chart with a number of pipelines listed on it, you have to check off the ones which are listed as "hardware masked", which should be four, and then restart

If the pipelines are indeed there, Rivatuner should tell you when you open it up again...if not, you are stuck to vmodding the card
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default

should i open 1 pipe at a time? like is there a risk like OCing a card.
redmoon is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Nope, it'll either work or it won't
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8
Default

oh ok cool, does nvidia block riva's tempeture sensor or is that only for the Geforce 6600 cards? how do i check my cards temp
redmoon is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You have to open up the hardware monitor in Rivatuner, then start up something like 3Dmark05, and Rivatuner will make a nice little graph of your temperatures over time for you
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.