Battlefield 2 and GRAW slow as **** - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2006, 08:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Battlefield 2 and GRAW slow as ****

So, about three weeks ago I had to switch mobos. My NF7, but luckily my friend's dad just upgraded his PC. So, he gave me an intel mobo and a 2.4.

The mobo is a D865GBF and the processor is a 2.4 512kb core with a 533 mhz FSB.

I went from a Barton 2600+ (@ 2.2)

Recently, I bought an x800gto sapphire card(used). It has the r430 core, and the 16 pipes already unlocked. Lucky me, right.

Overjoyed with the prospect of a new video card(upgrade from a 9600xt by sapphire) I installed Battlefield 2 and GRAW. I always wanted to play BF on high settings and I thought with this card it could be possible.

Sadly, it wasn't. What confused me is that with this new card I could play on the same settings as my old car and get the same damned result.


My question is;
Is this my processor or my video card?

I was thinking abou buying a 3.2 1mb 800mhz anyways...
__________________

Amdy is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

its the cpu, 533 mhz? PLZZZ
get a new one, that one isnt good.
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

If you read carefully he said "The mobo is a D865GBF and the processor is a 2.4 512kb core with a 533 mhz FSB"

No you cant play those games on high. Not even full medium. Play with stuff on either min and aa and af slightly on or visa versa. I have same card and I can play all games at medium. No higher except for hl2.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default

What's even weirder is that when i turn the settings up considerably, I don't lose many FPS.

I did that to GRAW. GRAW runs very slow on this PC. 25fps. I turned it to 1024x768 and High everything. It ran at around 15fps. I turned it to low it ran at 25.

Is it me, or is that a weird weird weird ratio?
Amdy is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I dont know the cpu isnt that great. Its ok for bf2 but not for graw. Medium to low for bf2. If you can play with fps that low in graw, then so be it.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default

i'm thinkin' about that 3.2 more and more.

The cache and the fsb upgrades are worthy
and it's about a hundred bucks, which ain't bad for my last upgrade.
Amdy is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amdy
i'm thinkin' about that 3.2 more and more.

The cache and the fsb upgrades are worthy
and it's about a hundred bucks, which ain't bad for my last upgrade.
I would start thinkin about a new build entirely. A p4 3.2 ghz is pretty slow and ancient these days in the gaming world.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gurusan
I would start thinkin about a new build entirely. A p4 3.2 ghz is pretty slow and ancient these days in the gaming world.
i have a 3 ghz p4 prescott, i can do well, but i did overclock it a bit, i mean it has a lotta pipelines, but its still allright.
but if you had teh money go with c2d
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

yeah a prescott can do ok...but it's just about the minimum required for a lot of games that are comin out...and minimum is never good
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gurusan
yeah a prescott can do ok...but it's just about the minimum required for a lot of games that are comin out...and minimum is never good
i get high cpu and RAm on fear, i only get high because i have 512 mb ram, man its an ok cpu, not teh best, but it gets the job done, most of the rendering is done with teh gpu, not cpu. almost all cpus i know of bottleneck on teh gfx test, my cpu gets a max of 3 fps on teh cpu test on 3dmark05, D:
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.