Barton core cpu has unlockable multiplier??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 04:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

CPU-Z and CBI says my ram is running 400mhz (200mhz FSB) my cpu is at 2.1 and my 3000+ has a multiplier of 13? Im just telling you what it says.
EDIT: my bad figured it out. The cpu was running 166 while the mobo was running the ram at 200. Which in state raises another question. If this chip is rated an FSB of 333 then how is my ram running 200 effectively?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
EDIT: my bad figured it out. The cpu was running 166 while the mobo was running the ram at 200. Which in state raises another question. If this chip is rated an FSB of 333 then how is my ram running 200 effectively?
Don't know, but from the tidbits you're giving thus far them something is whack with what your computer decides to display.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

It shouldn't be...it should be downclocked...

Edit: anyone can answer my last question? ^
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Quote:
Don't know, but from the tidbits you're giving thus far them something is whack with what your computer decides to display.
Well the bios says its at 200 (memory) so does CPU-Z and CBI. Idk, im just gonna nod my head and smile and not try to figure it out.
Quote:
Edit: anyone can answer my last question? ^
Raise FSB, memtest, raise more until unstable, raise voltage, memtest, if good then raise more FSB. Basicaly how i do it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you loosen mem timings when it won't pass memtest, or sometimes even if it does pass memtest you might get blue screens while playing a game or something.

That's when RAM requires looser timings and more voltage generally
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy
why would you lower the multiplier?
To overclock the ram.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 04:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the multiplier is locked, your bios is messing with you. i hear some boards allow you to "alter" the multiplier on multiplier locked cpu's. when they try to reboot they hang if you set the multiplier outside the normal limit.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 01:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Mine was unlocked, but it is also an XP-M.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 08:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

My multiplier is unlocked as well but if you change it it does nothing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 11-23-2005, 08:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Do you mean on yours it did nothing? The multiplier is everything!
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.