Barton 2500+ with A7N8X Deluxe v1.04 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2004, 09:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I read on a different forum that the southbridge of my board v1.04 has a very low voltage 1.6v or something. Would this explain the difficulties with overclocking?
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 10:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I have just tried swapping the ddr to single channel mode, this time when i ran 3dMark2001se it gave me a BSOD and reset...
Think I should give up???
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 12:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I have just set up mbm 5.3 to measure the temperature of my poccessor and it appears that under load it goes up to 51oC at stock settings...
Do you think that when I overclock my proccessor it heats up too much?? I have stock cooling at the moment, Do I need something better?

Thanks.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 01:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

51c is okay for an amd under load.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 02:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I have been bored lately and have played with my CPU a bit more... it seems that if i up my agp frequency the system becomes more stable.
Is there any danger in doing this (i have no pci cards).

Thanks
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-08-2004, 05:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

curious domwells, you say your External clock is at 180 stable, but what is your multiplier locked at? 11.0? so you really cannot change your cpu multiple to 10.5 and external frequency to 200Mhz?

the a7n8x deluxe BIOS lies about cpu temps. add 10C to your numbers and that is your real cpu temp. i have this board and cpu.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-08-2004, 05:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

yes my multiplier is locked at 11... im not sure what stepping my barton is becuse i cant get my heat sink off. I have been told that the ram im using TwinMOS 3200 is not suitable for my setup do you think that as well or do you think it is down to my motherboard v1.04 or do i need a better heat sink?
What have you managed to get yours to and with what ram??

Thanks
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 01:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I think the memory is the problem. I just bought two A7N8X Deluxe v1.04 (bios 1007) motherboards two Athlon 2500+ (Barton) and two sticks TwinMOS 3200 of 512Mb memory each. After two days of trials, I tracked down the problem being the memory. One stick of memory was working only up to 166MHz, the other one was working at 180Mhz. Know I have two computers both are overclocked at 2.2Ghz, one running the memory at 180Mhz and the other running the memory only at 83% of FSB (166Mhz). Both completed successfully all sisSandra tests and 3dMark 2001se. For processors the cooling is provided by the Volcano 12 Extreme.
Grasu is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 01:43 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

Thanks Grasu I'll try sticking the memory down to 83% and see what happens.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 04:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I have just managed to get it up to 190MHz stable giving me a 3200 according to the bios :-) that was running the ram async with the proccy...

Im sure I can get higher if i play with voltages or get better ram.

Do you know if setting the fsb jumper from 133/166 to 200 will help?
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.