Barton 2500+ with A7N8X Deluxe v1.04 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2004, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default Barton 2500+ with A7N8X Deluxe v1.04

Hi,

I have a Barton 2500+ with multi's locked.
I also have the Asus A7N8X Deluxe v1.04 BIOS 1006 so it should support 400MHz FSB.
Problem is I can only get the External clock up to 180 stable. I'm running the Memory in sync it is TwinMOS 3200 2 * 256MB running in dual channel mode.
When I increase the External Clock up to 185MHz I get artifacts in 3dMark2001 se.
I haven't played with voltages (i think my vcore is 1.69 and DDR is 2.6) I don't want to if poss.
My temps are about 36oC idle and 40oC under full load.

Any Ideas?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to rmcelroy Send a message via Yahoo to rmcelroy
Default

raising the vcore a bit would help i think
usually if you up your clock speed, raising the vcore helps for stability
__________________

rmcelroy is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

Thanks for the reply

any idea what to??

Also is there anything else I could do as I don't really fancy raising voltages?
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

thanks ill do a bios update i think then put the voltage up.

What do you think is a safe voltage? I think my board will do 1.85v and the chip is recommended at 1.65v.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to rmcelroy Send a message via Yahoo to rmcelroy
Default

again, just try small amounts of about 2 tenths or so until your system becomes more stable.

it's really hard to say exactly what to bump it to because all rigs are different, but just try experimenting until you get something you like.
rmcelroy is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

i have my chip stable @ 1.8, i think it ran stable at 1.775, can't remember though, it's clocked at 2.3G, my 2500
Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

k lads, an update...

I tried 185 external clock at up to 1.8v its fine in windows but when i run 3dMark2001se I get big black triangles appearing on the screen in the first test.
I am running my memory at optimal ie 2.5-3-3-7 360MHz dual channel mode. vdimm 2.6v

Any other suggestions would be very helpful.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

is this the lowest overclock from a 2500?

I think I should get some kind of award if it is!
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 08:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

disable your dual mode on the memory and set your meory timings to "by SPD". you are using incorrect memory configuration, that is your bottleneck. dual channel is for integrated video only. set your voltages back down.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 08:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

so will this allow a higher overclock or will it just allow the memory to run at 400MHz??

Sorry if this is a stupid question
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.