Barton 2500+ @ 3200+? running slow! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2004, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Question Barton 2500+ @ 3200+? running slow!

Okay I'm slightly confused, I followed advise allowing me to clock to 190 * 11 stable... I then clocked to 195 * 11 giving me a BSOD on entering windows... Fine I thought to myself I'll give it a wee bit more voltage that'll sort it, and lone behold it did...
1.725V Vcore setting in BIOS allowed me to get to 200 * 11 with my RAM running at 166 Dual Channel mode. (2.5 3 3 7) AND it benchmarked fine on 3DMark 2001se (here is the confusing part) my score came out at 12000 (I get 12500 stock and 13300 at 190 * 11).
In MBM 5 it told me the Vcore is 1.78V not 1.725V and the temp maxed at around 57oC in the test.

I have heard that P4's slow themselves down to prevent overheating do you think this is the case or is there another reason why a faster proccy would run slower???

By the way im running a stock heatsink / fan, im gonna upgrade to a volcano 11+ I think I'm just a little bit afraid my computer will sound like a helicopter (any thoughts).

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

anyone any ideas?
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 04:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

iono what your deal is, but perhaps a crappy chip, and you're just stressing it, remembar not ever peice of hardware can go as far as others, but i don't think that's the case... i have a v12+ @ 3500rpm's (almost silent) with a temp of about 40C
Demalii is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 06:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

so are you saying that it is a heat related issue or a crappy chip??
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Could you please post more details about your configuration? I mean when you had a 13300,12500,12000 points, what was your frequency for FSB, memory, etc?
Grasu is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

kk,
CPU @ 11 * 166, Vcore @ 1.69, RAM @ 166 gives 12500 approx.
CPU @ 11 * 190, Vcore @ 1.69, RAM @ 158 gives 13300 approx.
CPU @ 11 * 200, Vcore @ 1.78, RAM @ 166 gives 12000 approx.
The above scores are all 3dMark 2001se.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 01:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

It does look strange. Is the 12000 score consistent? How many times you run the tests. Before playing with voltages buy a better cooler. Personally I suggest to buy a v12+ cooler it does sound like a vacuum cleaner at max speed (5400rpm I think) but you can always reduce the speed to 2000rpm and runs very silent. My rig is running now at 2.5Ghz (230x11, 1.8V) with the memory at 166Mhz.
Grasu
Grasu is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 01:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I only ran it through the test once because the score made me think that I was damaging something... Does it sound like something that could be caused by too much heat?
I read somewhere that P4's slow themselves down to prevent overheating.
What are your temps at 2.5GHz Grasu?
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 02:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

I've just been looking around at coolers... what do you think of the Aero 7+???
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 02:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Aero 7+ looks a very good option. As far as I can see from a quick look at reviews, it will do the job.

For the temperature, I will let you know in 1-week time (I have to build a temperature monitoring device). For the moment, I have no idea because I have no sensor attached to the CPU and personally; I don't trust the bios values. However I think is below 50 C because the air coming out of the heat sink isn't even worm. Usually my rule is that if you can't keep your hand for 1 minute on the heat sink (because is too hot) than the temperature is above 60 C. (the fan is rinning at full speed)


Quote:
I read somewhere that P4's slow themselves down to prevent overheating.
I don't know about P4, but I never heard of such feature on AMD stuff. (maybe is true for laptop thing)
__________________

Grasu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.