bah - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default bah

I've read the sticky plus some other articles before I did..... although I didn't exactly do research on it.. I figured lemme give it a try.. in my bios there's only 3 freq speeds available... 100mhz, 133mhz, or 200mhz (something to that extent). Base setting was on 133mhz for both sticks I'm assuming. So I just set it one step up.. it doesn't seem to allow me to fine tune it at all... or maybe I'm just too stupid.
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default

wtf
__________________

__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

you are trying to overclock your ram right? im pretty sure pc2700 is 166mhz. try finding that first
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

You cant just go from 166MHz to 200MHz, especially if your RAM is Value RAM. You will most likely need to loosen your timings and/or add voltage.

If you get it to boot Windows at 200MHz...test it for a few hours to make sure its stable. Run an intense game, or if you have some benchmark programs (good ones) loop those.

Do you have a "User Define" or "manual" option in your BIOS? If not then, yes, you cannot fine tune your settings. But most boards will let you specify MHz on your own without any presets.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.