Bad Overclocks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Bad Overclocks

ok, i can't overclock my GPU over 40MHZ core without getting artifcacts. what's goin on!?!?!?! my GPU is:

eVGA GeForce 7800GTX

cooled by

Zalman VF900


~thanks
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

what are the temps? is the heatsink on corectly? did you use thermal paste?
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

whats it at right now? mayb u got an OCd version and it has hit its peaK?
john3 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by matt2m
what are the temps? is the heatsink on corectly? did you use thermal paste?
41C

44C after BF2

yes its on correctly and i used AS5
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

AS5 does need time to cure, mind you. I heard it can take 100-200 hours before it works completely right.
Orayn is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

You could have gotton a bad overclocking card. Not all cards oc the same amount. Overclocking usually only helps in benchmarks anyways, if its running fine for your applications you should be happy with what you get.

I dont think i can even get 40mhz core overclock on my GT anyways.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i honestly wouldn't be that angry if the card didn't overclock at all. overclocking is just a bonus, remember these things are only made to run at the speed you buy them at and aren't guaranteed to do anything more. more often than not the problem with overclocking graphics cards is a lack of voltage as it is difficult to impossible to voltmod them
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.