Bad Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2007, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Bad Memory

I've been getting some type of lag in games for awhile now and it just seems like theres been something wrong with my computer for awhile. I know its not my graphics card. I have a feeling its my memory. I have a Intel pentium 4 3.0ghz, asus p4p800-e deluxe, ati radeon x1950gt and my memory is:
1)Kingston ValueRAM 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
1)OCZ Revision 3 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
2x)CORSAIR XMS 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
I'm a bit newb when it comes to memory so forgive me but is this dual channel ram? I've had this memory for awhile now and I think I might have been frying the memory. When I startup my computer and the AI booster comes on, which is a motherboard monitor for my type of motherboard, says the memory is getting 2.75 volts it might have even been 2.8 at one time I can't remember. I can change it so it only gets 2.6 volts like its suppose to but it always goes back to 2.75 after I restart. I thought it might be a saved setting on the AI booster but that doesn't seem to be it. Does any of this seem to make sense or maybe I just have some bad memory? I took some of my memory from an older computer if I remember correctly.

Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default Re: Bad Memory

Your RAM probably isn't running dual channel. You generally need matching pairs to run in dual channel. It could be worth upgrading to a good 2GB kit like this: - OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
meat_helmet's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Bad Memory

You can run Memtest86 - google it. Leave that overnight and if you get errors then that will be the problem.

Oh and you dont need matching pairs for dual channel, just two modules of memory with the same amount. So if you took that kingston ram out you might be better off. Consult your mobo manual to find out which two memory slots work in dual channel mode (sometimes its 1 & 2, sometimes its 1 & 3).
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 06:15 AM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 12:54 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 05:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 12:46 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 11:03 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.