B3 Q6600 not so bad - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2007, 02:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Orthos is a great stress test. Almost everybody uses it to stress their overclock for stability. You have to run two instances of them though, because they don't support 4 cores at once, I believe. So one Orthos stressing two and the other stressing the other two.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 02:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

I see, thanks for this info. And still, be not affraid, B3 is ok. Ill do orthos later, the dogs need walkin and the wife needs tendin to.
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 07:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by naerskine View Post
Well I really have no reason to lie nagasma. what kind of screen shots do you want? and how do I get them? For my cooler it is just a Zalman cant remember the number, got it from new egg about 4 months ago for $59. Yeah it is cool in the room also so that probably plays a part.

anyways my point was not to brag, but to let people know if they get the B3 instead of the G0, then they should be fine. Then again maybe I just got a good B3.

b1gapl: I left the vcore on whatever it is out of the box. 1.35 maybe or 1.28something? CPUz says 1.285+-

sorry dude i didnt mean to come across as implying that you were lying. i was just joking about some other posts that apparently no one else got. sorry, no offense meant.
but you take screen shots of a program called "cpuz", it displays all your info. i use a program called MWSnap3 to take screen shots.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 07:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
sorry dude i didnt mean to come across as implying that you were lying. i was just joking about some other posts that apparently no one else got. sorry, no offense meant.
but you take screen shots of a program called "cpuz", it displays all your info. i use a program called MWSnap3 to take screen shots.
no prob bro, happy endings
naerskine is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

This is good to hear, my b3 is running around 50C at idle on stock cooling and it makes me sad. I need to hurry up and order my ultra-120.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by naerskine View Post
Thats with only those three programs open. What is good for testing temps at full load? I run FSX for a few mins then close it real quick to try and read the temps. Is there a better method?
Its best to be able to check the temps while its in full load cause temps will drop really fast once the load is stopped.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.