B3 Q6600 not so bad - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default B3 Q6600 not so bad

For those of you who were/are worried....My B3 Q6600 Ocs on air(and stays) to 3.3 ghz and is completly (if possible) prime stable. I have not even tried to push it to test limits yet. Also it idles at a cool 26c and at load it wont go above 33c. So dont crap your pants if you dont get a new G0 stepping CPU you will be ok. And for the record the Q6600 rocks the sox off my E6600.

Semper Fi
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 09:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Well every chip will overclock differently. What cooling method are you using? It also depends on ambient temperatures and case cooling. You must have the best of both, because that is a remarkable temperature you're getting for that speed. And also what is the voltage on your vcore?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

snort ie wheres our screen shots
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
snort ie wheres our screen shots
Well I really have no reason to lie nagasma. what kind of screen shots do you want? and how do I get them? For my cooler it is just a Zalman cant remember the number, got it from new egg about 4 months ago for $59. Yeah it is cool in the room also so that probably plays a part.

anyways my point was not to brag, but to let people know if they get the B3 instead of the G0, then they should be fine. Then again maybe I just got a good B3.

b1gapl: I left the vcore on whatever it is out of the box. 1.35 maybe or 1.28something? CPUz says 1.285+-
naerskine is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Talking about this cooler?
Newegg.com - ZALMAN CNPS9500 LED 92mm 2 Ball Cooling Fan with Heatsink - Retail

CPU-z isn't accurate with voltage readings. So if you didn't touch the vcore setting, then I assume it's on auto.

The ambient temperature in the room, does play a big part, so your room must be pretty cold. In my room I always have the AC on, and I'm getting G0, so I'll probably get some good temperatures and overclock.

Show us some CPU-z screenshots for your overclock. Everest, Speedfan, or CoreTemp screenshots for your temperature.

What motherboard are you overclocking with, anyway?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 01:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Yeah, thats the HSF. same size I think too. here is a screen shot of CPUz and I think your right about cpuz not showing correct vcore because it changes everytime i open it.
q66003303air.jpg - Image - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I will download speedfan and so one for that too. speedfan is accurate im guessing?

tempsandcpuz.jpg - Image - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

b1gapl: mobo is Gigabyte 965P-DS3 rev.3.3, and how do I know what temp is what in speedfan? (still learning most of this stuff here)
naerskine is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 01:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Yea...that's why I don't really like Speedfan, because I don't really know which is which. Try CoreTemp for the CPU temperature, it's much simpler to read, and I think more accurate.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Ok heres all three. seems to be quite a difference in temps with speedfan and coretemp.
allthree.jpg - Image - Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
naerskine is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 02:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Is this idle or load temp? I believe the Core Temp temperature reading more. To get the most accurate reading, you should check in the BIOS.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
naerskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: B3 Q6600 not so bad

Thats with only those three programs open. What is good for testing temps at full load? I run FSX for a few mins then close it real quick to try and read the temps. Is there a better method?
__________________

naerskine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Requirements for Q6600? will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 31 06-27-2007 10:33 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.