AV8 or AV8-3rd Eye? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2005, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default AV8 or AV8-3rd Eye?

Whats the difference between the two? Besides 40 bucks.

AV8
AV8-3rd Eye


Also including the AV8 and AV8 3rd eye mobos between these which is the better bang for the buck?

Asus A8V
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

3rd eye has that guru software I believe for better and more advanced OC'ing.

I'd personally suggest the MSI board. Although yes I realize ABit has made a name for themselves as OC'ers, the MSI Neo2 Plat is basically the best nforce3 OC'er out there. DFI MIGHT be releasing one here in a month or more though, but it's still up in the air.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=43033

MSI Neo2 Plat tips and tricks for optimizing that beast
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

DFI has so far only made Nforce4 boards for Athlon 64's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
DFI has so far only made Nforce4 boards for Athlon 64's
Yeah that's why I said they MIGHT be coming out with. You can read up on it at www.dfi-street.com

the nforce3 board is supposed to be coming out in may/june
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

DONT GET AN ABIT MOTHERBOARD, go on the abit forum and read all the threads of people such as myself complaining about the temp sensor problems. if you plan on OC'n knowing the correct temps are crucial.
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Abit AV8 - if u dont overclock
Abit AV8 3rd eye - if u overclock
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The only difference between the 3rd eye and the normal AV8 is the guru clock.

btw. A nice simple bios flash sorted out my temperature problems, but there are offer problems, like the pci lock not working when overclocking.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The point is the MSI Neo2 Plat is the best OC'er out there, so get that, if DFI fails to release that nf3 board that's the one I'm getting
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

Trifid I already have the lastest bios flashed on my system it made no change to my temp issue.

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
The only difference between the 3rd eye and the normal AV8 is the guru clock.

btw. A nice simple bios flash sorted out my temperature problems, but there are offer problems, like the pci lock not working when overclocking.
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 12:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It sorted it out for me atleast, mine used to say 12*C for idle. Now it is a nice 31*C for idle.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

« too hot? | Vga »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.