auto overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2006, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default auto overclock

i have a biostar 6100 939 mobo and a athlon 64 x2 3800 the mobo came with the option to auto overclock. the form they put it in is v6 v8 v12 as far as stages of overclocking. but none of them work with v6 my comp works for a short while then freezes.with v8 when my computer is running system monitors tell me half my cpu is being used and the v12 my comp wont even boot if anyone is expierenced in these matters please let me know,cause i would like to run my proc faster than 2.o
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Overclock manually, don't bother with those crappy auto overclocking features, they screw up everything.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yeah i found that out but i am inexpierenced in such mattters so i waNTED the easy solution. but alas it doesnt work can u tell me how u have urs set up seeing as u have the same proc. if so thank you i would love to get that little extra out of it .
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

If you are inexperianced...DON'T OVERCLOCK! Read up on it. There are tons of good OC'ing guides and walkthroughs out there, find them. In-fact, there's one in this topic, at the top of the page. Read it.

"There is no shortcut to a good OC." - Another T-F member.

You have to go slowly, patiently, and carefully.


Now - your problem is probally RAM. Your FSB is trying to run faster than your RAM is capable of running. Set up a memory divider when you OC manually.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.