ATX or not :/ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2004, 11:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default ATX or not :/

Ive got a computer that was purchased in 1999 and its no in use anymore as my parents brought anohter the other day. Not long ago i was going to build a pc so i got a case then changed my mind lol.

What are the chances of the case from 1999 being atx? in other words, could i move everything from the old case to my modded one which is atx.

If i can do that well then i might build my own. The reason i changed my mind was becaue i thought i wouldnt be able to out it all together right.

Thanks
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 04:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Well it would help if you told us what kind of case it is. So i cant really say anything... But since its so old, why dont you just get a new one?
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I built Socket A systems into a AT case, and it worked somehow, so you might be in luck, but it could also be just this case.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

I think in 1996 they started using atx, so you are probey fine.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

its an old ibm aptivia computer if that helps. I just wanted to have a little bit of practive really so if i mess up atleast i havent wasted loads of money on new parts lol. I think ill give it a go.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 02:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in 1999 they were using ATX as standard, only second hand PC's then were AT
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 07:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, its probably ATX.
My comp is from 1996 or 1997 and is AT. My aunt's comp is from 99 and is ATX.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

well ive had a look at it and it looks as if the motherboard will fit in. ther thing is, its currently using a 100w power supply and my case has a 450w power supply, will this matter? will it blow all the parts or something?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

it won't, as long as the voltages are the same. 100w is very low, though. I am surprised it is that low. my PSU is 200w.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

when you say aslong as the voltages are the same, do you mean both 240v yeah because they are.

also, is there an easy way to tell if my power supply in the case i want to move everything to is amd compatible?
the cpu in the old computer is an amd. Ive got a raidmax case with a raidmax power supply if that helps.
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.