attempting to OC my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 91
Default attempting to OC my computer

I went into BIOS and could not find exactly where to start OC my computer. I was looking for something with the abbreviation FSB but couldn't find anything. Could someone point me in the right direction.
__________________

mattd is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

What kind of computer do you have?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 12:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

if its a retail computer (HP, Compaq, Dell) you cant overclock form the BIOS, they lock those options out, about the only way to overclock is build your own computer because the BIOs is not cut short
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
if its a retail computer (HP, Compaq, Dell) you cant overclock form the BIOS, they lock those options out, about the only way to overclock is build your own computer because the BIOs is not cut short
Or use Clockgen..if your motherboard is supported.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Or use Clockgen..if your motherboard is supported.
true, as they tend to lever off PLL generators or chipset's directly rather than the BIOS.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 91
Default

I bought it pre-made from future shop, AMD athlon with a gigabite motherboard. I will try to use clockgen.
mattd is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 01:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

just a question. say if the system bios is american megatrends r whatever, but the mobo is branded compaq, cant you go to the american megatrends website and get a generic bios for that board that has those options unlocked? o...one more thing. htf do u get into the bios on an emachines etower 366i r whatever it is
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 01:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the BIOS is customised to the board, the chip and setup software is provided by AMI or Award etc.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 05:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Forgive me if i'm wrong, but arent the Gigabyte boards strange and need ctrl+f1 or something to activate the options in the BIOS, it may be true for some boards, but not for the generic ones used by PC Manufacturers, i'm sure that Clockgen will work if you can get your right control unit!

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RGELLIS
Forgive me if i'm wrong, but arent the Gigabyte boards strange and need ctrl+f1 or something to activate the options in the BIOS, it may be true for some boards, but not for the generic ones used by PC Manufacturers, i'm sure that Clockgen will work if you can get your right control unit!

Ruan
All current Gigabyte motherboards need ctrl+F1 to unlock advanced options.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.