attaching a probe to athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 03:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yea true. i guess the only way to do it is pinch a probe between the hs and cpu, which would not be recommended lol. I guess my idea befor would be the only way to get a closer reading, by making a shim for the probe. i got the xp120, putting the probe on the heatsink between the heatpipes at the bottom, i dont think that would work very good either
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I have an idea but it may be stupid, and hard to do. Try makeing a small hole in the heatsink it self, and instert the probe there. just make the hole go in as far as you can trying to get it on the center of the heatsink....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

thats not a bad idea. drill it in from the side. wish the probe had smaller wires though. lol my luck, i would do it and i would have the drill at an angle by accident. and i would get almost right above where the die would be, and the bit would bite through lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 03:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

eh the heatpipes go through the bottom of the heatsink, forgot, wonder if i can squeeze it up in there next to it
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 05:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Wouldnt have that proplem if you used a stock heatsink and fan like i am :-p Theres no need for me to get anything any nicer since my system dun even get above 105F while the room is at 90F
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.