attaching a probe to athlon 64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 08:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default attaching a probe to athlon 64

Having problems with my temperature readout. I attached a prob right next to the die. when i say right next, i mean, i used a small dab of epoxy and glued it to the side of the die to get it as close as possible. The internal temp monitor says the cpu is runnin at about 95F, but that damn prob says 70F. And when i run the cpu really hard and get it up to 130F, the damn prob says 90F lol. Anybody have any other inovative ways of attaching a prob to an athlon 64? Athlon xps are easy because the die is smaller and you can squeez the prob up onto the cpu next to it. The 64bit makes it harder because the die takes up the entire cpu socket,

thanks
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

heck, same goes for my graphics card. its temps are like 15 or 20 degrees off. i got a radeon x800. i poped the shim off and trimmed the prob and stuck it right up next to it. same problem. I heard that some people just put the probe on the reverse side of the board, but it wouldnt think that the temp would be anywhere near as hot there as right next to the gpu
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well epoxy isnt a good conductor of heat, you need thermal tape. Also attatch the probes to the heatsink as close to your CPU \ GPU as you can.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

yea i probably should use a different method. I was just making sure that the prob isnt gunna fall off. Friggin sux when it falls off, then you gotta remove heatsink n all just to get it back on
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

yes there always off i had my probe under my x800 fan and it read as 56 celcius when it was 47 celcius i dont kno why there always off
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

They need to make a probe that is embeded into a shim. Maybe have somebody mill a small chunk of aluminum, about the size of a peltier, and put the probe in that. thatway you will get a direct connection to the core and it wont fall out, and it can be stick between the heatsink and cpu
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 03:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

now im thinkin bout attachin the probe to the heatsink next to the cpu core, that should get more heat than just putting it on the socket next to the core
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 03:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The die on the 64's arent as big as the socket. Only the metal heatspreader is. Other than that I believe the die is roughly the same size as the older ones in the middle.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 08:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

ok lol you know what i meant, you cant just sit the probe next to the die on the waffer
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 01:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol yeah, my main point is that technically the probe is 'far' away from the die and the thermal sensor on the 64's are built in a believe so that's the temp directly where all the heat is and you simply cant get the kind of probe you're using to read temps like that
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.