ATITool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2008, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default ATITool

What does it mean when your scanning for Artifacts, and after 5-6 mins. it restarts back at 0 secs.......... I can't hit 10 mins. without it restarting back to 0 and scanning over again.

This only happened as I was testing for my max memory setting. Testing for cores, it detects errors.......... and it didn't detect any errors; just restarted again.
__________________

__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ATITool

Alright, what you're encountering is called Unstableness. When you run the Artifact Scan, after 5-6 minutes, the Artifact Scan detects an artifact (lines, dots, etc. that goes across your screen). So once it detects it, you'll hear BEEP, BEEP, BEEP and those are the artifact signal. You might want to lower your 2D, 3D LP, and 3D Perf. by increments of 5. Then run Artifact Scan again. Do this until you can run Artifact Scan pass 20 minutes to be on the safe side. Otherwise, if it restarts, lower it by increments of 5 again.

When you tested for max memory, that means it has already reached it's limit. You get the limit for the max memory, lower it by 10-15 increments and re-run Artifact Scan. Same goes with find max core.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 12:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 184
Send a message via MSN to TheGlazer
Default Re: ATITool

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Alright, what you're encountering is called Unstableness. When you run the Artifact Scan, after 5-6 minutes, the Artifact Scan detects an artifact (lines, dots, etc. that goes across your screen). So once it detects it, you'll hear BEEP, BEEP, BEEP and those are the artifact signal. You might want to lower your 2D, 3D LP, and 3D Perf. by increments of 5. Then run Artifact Scan again. Do this until you can run Artifact Scan pass 20 minutes to be on the safe side. Otherwise, if it restarts, lower it by increments of 5 again.

When you tested for max memory, that means it has already reached it's limit. You get the limit for the max memory, lower it by 10-15 increments and re-run Artifact Scan. Same goes with find max core.

Sorry, I made a posting error......... Here's what I did: I increased my memory in Rivatuner, then I went into ATITool and scanned for artifacts. There were no beeps, no errors found; but the timer that shows how long you scanned for below the sponge picture, reset itself back to 0, and started scanning again. This happened a few times around the 5-6mins mark. I did not click on the "Find Max Mem" button. Sorry for the unclear post.
__________________
CM Haf 932
Intel i7860
Asus Maximus 3 Forumula
2x2GB Corsair Dominator GT
XFX 6870 Dual Fan
Intel 80GB SSD
1GB Seagate 7200.12
1GB WD Black
Thermalright Venomous X
Corsair 750W Modular P/S
Samsung T220
Scythe Kaze Master Ace Fan Controller
Genius SW-5.1 1505 Speaker System
Windows 7 Professional 32bit.
TheGlazer is offline  
Old 01-16-2008, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ATITool

Oh, well I'd suggest you use RivaTuner for fan speed adjustments and ATi Tool as the overclocking program. Well I've pretty much explained why it happens at the 5-6 minute mark. It found a few artifacts and reseted the test.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ATItool DavidJC Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 01-04-2008 11:56 AM
help with atitool Durftard Overclocking and Modding 3 12-09-2007 09:08 PM
ATITool settings saves but... peterhuang913 Overclocking and Modding 12 09-23-2007 09:57 PM
ATITool 0.26/Graphics card Question. CPonder14 Overclocking and Modding 50 09-09-2007 01:26 AM
ATITool Problem MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 4 08-03-2007 02:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.