ATI Tool = Problems with Blizzard games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2005, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default ATI Tool = Problems with Blizzard games?

Recently i reinstalled ATI tool so i could overclock my 9200se to get a few more fps in my games, well i noticed when im running the ATI program it is impossible to start up any of my Blizzard/Battle.net games, they all give me a Please insert disc error. Anyone know of any other programs that can overclock ATI Radeon video cards? Oh and mine is a 9200se, no there not great for overclocking but i just like that extra 5-10 fps during halo......
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 03:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Try Ati Tray Tool's,You can get it here.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

My drivers would fail during war craft when I overlocked my 9200se. I gave up and bought a 6600gt. It owns!!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
My drivers would fail during war craft when I overlocked my 9200se. I gave up and bought a 6600gt. It owns!!
Did you have the modded driver's for your card,I had a 9200se and i oc'ed it with no prob's,But it is useless trying to oc a 9200se cause no matter how high you get the core and memory it won't make a difference what so ever.
Shumway is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Oh lord... another ATI driver/software issue. They need to get their sheeit together.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 04:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Yea there drivers are extremly ****ty, my drivers fail during games and they + the GPU resets during game, so i turned that feature off since it allways set my screen back to 800x600, anyways im downloading that program now, and yes it does help me some because i get a few extra FPS in games but not much.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.