ATI tool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 09:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default ATI tool

I did a quick search and didn't find anything on the forums so I'm going to ask. How long do you usually scan for artifacts before being satisfied that its stable?
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ATI tool

I usually scan 10-20 minutes, and then I run 3dmark, then play some games to test it out.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: ATI tool

whenever i turn atitools on, and that floating furry cube appears, the temps on my x1950XT instantly shootup to 80C-90C. what is with that?
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ATI tool

Yea...the furry cube, or the artifact scanner, puts the graphic card on load, because it's like a stability test for graphic cards.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: ATI tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Yea...the furry cube, or the artifact scanner, puts the graphic card on load, because it's like a stability test for graphic cards.
ah okay, understood. also why is when i get it to test the max core, it just keeps going up till it crashes? why doesnt it just stop at a stable speed? and i know you also have the same card, so is it worth overclocking? is it going to increase performance significantly, because im trying my hardest to keep a cool PC.
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ATI tool

I have the PRO, not the XT....and the XT is more overclockable than my PRO. It keeps going up until it crashes, because it's finding the absolute max. But you can just lower it by 10-15MHz, for it to be stable. I'd say, if you don't get a significant overclock, than it's not worth the increased heat output.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: ATI tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdocsvan View Post
ah okay, understood. also why is when i get it to test the max core, it just keeps going up till it crashes? why doesnt it just stop at a stable speed? and i know you also have the same card, so is it worth overclocking? is it going to increase performance significantly, because im trying my hardest to keep a cool PC.
it stops if it artifacts. Some cards will crash before they artifact though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: ATI tool

@ murd you have an extremely hot card, my XTX used to do that, but now that I got a zalman, it never goes over 75. I don't think the x1950 is supported, but i could be wrong :|

just turn the leaf blower on your card, you'll have to deal with it, though :\
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: ATI tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by psp_crazy1 View Post
@ murd you have an extremely hot card, my XTX used to do that, but now that I got a zalman, it never goes over 75. I don't think the x1950 is supported, but i could be wrong :|

just turn the leaf blower on your card, you'll have to deal with it, though :\
yeah i do have a zalman VGA fan on it, the one fatal1ty gave his name too, but still ive seen a max temp of about 86C.

UPDATE: ive just been running ATI tool, and ive seen it goes up to 98C! wtf?! im getting a refund on the fan because theres no ****ing way the temperature is meant to go that high. seriously why the **** is it getting so hot? even still, i play BF2, CS:S and BF2142 on max settings, but ive never ever gotten artifacts or BSOD's or anything to say the card cant handle it.
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: ATI tool

Maybe you should take it off, reapply the TMI and reseat it. It could be that the HS isn't making good contact.
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official iPhone Tool Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 4 08-06-2007 01:13 PM
Desktop tool bar? kileak Microsoft Windows and Software 7 07-21-2007 11:39 PM
Custom Trojan Creation Tool Sold Online Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 07-20-2007 10:03 PM
Phishing Tool Builds Sites in Seconds Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 0 07-11-2007 01:09 PM
Using ATI Tool krazyq Overclocking and Modding 16 06-28-2007 11:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.