ATI Radeon 9600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2005, 12:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default ATI Radeon 9600

Hi. I got this card like 3-4 months ago and I do a lot of gaming (Warcraft,Counter strike) and when im in a game all the sudden the game freezes and about 5sec later it works fine again. I removed the drivers that came with the card and installed ATI Omega Drivers, however, the problem was still there. So I decided to slightly downclock the card and after I did so the card works really good. So I'm asking myself, is there something wrong with the card? Or could it be a result of something else?
Thx for help.
__________________

Therock is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

the person you got it from probably overclocked it a bit too much
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

It was new when I bought it.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

oh... ummm..... *slams door, gets in car, squeals tires
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

And with Omega Drivers, it allows you to downlock the card but everytime you restart the computer teh settings reset and I have to downclock it everytime I boot my comp. Is there a way to do it once so I dont have to do it like every single day?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

And you are sure there are no connection errors between you and the server ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

is there a save settings button somewhere?
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hows ur ambients case temps? ur card may be overheating, cause it to stall a few secs ingame.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by majistic
And you are sure there are no connection errors between you and the server ?
I'm 100% sure its not the server. Because if you play on battle net and disconect it disconects the whole game right away, and that doesnt happen. The screen goes black for a second and the graphics are all over hte screen, then about 5 sec later it goes back to normal.
Quote:
is there a save settings button somewhere?
There is, I click save and it saves but everytime i restart the computer i have to load what I previously saved.
Quote:
hows ur ambients case temps? ur card may be overheating, cause it to stall a few secs ingame.
Tsystem 43 °C (109 °F)
Tcpu 49 °C (120 °F)
Tgpu 42 °C (108 °F)
Therock is offline  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

holy crap, ur case is hot, lol. try getting better air flow in there, and keep it under 35-40.. man 43 thats HOT for a case temp.. its hotter than ur gpu, lmao
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.