Ati To Nvidia - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 05:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 99
Default Ati To Nvidia

im switching my old Gigabyte radeon 9000pro with a leadtek 6600gt does this require a reformat?
__________________

__________________
My Comp...
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream Case
P4 3.0E S478 Prescott
GA-8IPE1000PRO2 Motherboard
Gigabyte 6600gt 128mb
2xKingston 512MB DDR400 RAM
1X120gb WD Sata Hard Drive
Creative Audigy 2ZS
Creative 5.1 5200 Speakers
Pioneer 16xDual Layer DVD Burner
aznboi88 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 05:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

It shouldn't but it will take getting rid of every single shread of ATI stuff your system has, and you will have to go pretty deep.

I had a real compatability problem when I did something similar, but mine was reverse... Nvidia to Radeon. They do not like each other much... Just my 1 cent worth...

Craig
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 06:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I suggest formatting and saving yourself a heartache...there are tools such as driver cleaner that's supposed to get rid of the companies crap completely, but yeaaaah, I just always format, computers always runs nice and fresh afterwards anyway
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 09:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I didnt want to reload mine, but I did. Boy am I happy i did, my machine moves now. Now I remember how fast it was when I first got it!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I upgraded my card from an MX440 to an FX5600. I know it was Nvidia to Nvidia, but it ran so horribly after I did that. A simple format fixed that, and it runs great. When doing some major HW upgrade like that, it is usually advisable to format, but, as Nub implied, they dont always work. Format, and you are sure to get rid of everything. And a change like that is a drastic one, so with a new card you want a new Windows.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

Just reformat, its easier and usually guarantees a safe transition, I upgraded from a 9800 pro to a evga 6800 Gt, and i reformated and everything went smoothly
__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 01:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well, if you don't want to reformat...

Search your registry for every entry of 'ATI' and delete it, after already deleting all the drivers through other methods. Don't forget hydrovision. If it doesn't wo[rk, then reformat.

Can't hurt anything.

Good Luck!
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Dosent always work unfortunetely. When you install drivers, it unloads so much crap into all your directories. System, System32, WinNT, everywhere. Your best best is a reformat.
Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 05:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I'm with all these people, do a reformat.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 07:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Aznboi88, i never incountered that problem. But i know tons of people who have. If i where you i would. Transfer any sort of vital data to another partition or HDD.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.