ati 9800 pro temps? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default ati 9800 pro temps?

Is it possible to see the temps on a retail 9800 pro card? i have aida32 but it doesnt show GPU.
Does any1 know if the card even has any temperature sensor on it
__________________

__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 07:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I have the same card and I don't think it has the ability to monitor temp.
__________________

__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

The 9800 Pro doesnt have a temp sensor.

I've had a 9800 Pro for about 3 years no and its a very hot card... burns my finger to touch it but it runs fine.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

yea i know it runs hot, my bro has this card too and his fan stopped working and it caused his comp to crashed very quickly =p

So what program do you use to see the temperature of the card?
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

IF you had read the last replys people made you would have notice that the 9800 Pro does not have a temperature senor... there 4 you cannot get a temperature reading from the card.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

my last card was a 9800 pro. i use ati tool to overclock and it shows the gpu temp too. it actually runs hot (around 70c idle and around 80c full load) at stock speed using vga silencer rev3.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

The 9800pro would need the LM63 chip located somewhere near the core, and if you do then you will be able to look at your temps, modifying ATITOOL
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
IF you had read the last replys people made you would have notice that the 9800 Pro does not have a temperature senor... there 4 you cannot get a temperature reading from the card.
sry i misread ur doesnt as does =/ My B
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
The 9800pro would need the LM63 chip located somewhere near the core, and if you do then you will be able to look at your temps, modifying ATITOOL
oh forgot to mention that it had an R360 core...yah there was an LM63 chip
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i had a 9800pro flashed it to a 9800XT because it had the R360 core also, but it didnt have the temp monitoring chip
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.