Athlon XP: measuring resistance - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 10:31 AM   #21 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There's a problem tho. The L1 bridges are worn off a bit cause I tried to unlock it multiple times, and cause I had to remove the silver laquer cause my last unlock attempt failed. It's kinda scratched. The contacts are barely visible anymore.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 10:32 AM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Oh, I thought you just had to fill the holes and just be careful with the conductive fluid. You can see I never actually carried this out on any processors.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:07 AM   #23 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Hmmm..... Maj, I think it's too late for this cpu. Unless you want to get really ballzy, and go under a big magnifying glass and do some SMD soldering... Get in there, take a peice of copper wire strand from a solder wick, and use that to extend the contacts. Ohhhh, that is going to be hard and PITa, but will work.
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 01:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think I'll use some sandpaper and see what happens.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:00 PM   #25 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

:grind: Sandpaper, eh? You must not really care about that processor too much. Careful man, I can see someone going to sand that and scratching the core and ruining it.
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 06:48 PM   #26 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I've been reading up on this too, since I want to unlock my 1800+. To my understanding, you place the positive prong of the multimeter on to any of the earth contacts on the PCB and then place the negative prong on each one of the L1 bridge contacts. The best thing for you to do (since you're going to attempt unlocking it again), is measure the resistance now while it's locked, and then compare these figures with the ones you obtain after you've unlocked it.

[http://www4.tomshardware.com/howto/2.../images/29.jpg]
(Right click, Save Target As)


Check out the article on Tom'sHardware about unlocking the AthlonXP multi:

See: [http://www4.tomshardware.com/howto/20011112/index.html]

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:21 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
To my understanding, you place the positive prong of the multimeter on to any of the earth contacts on the PCB and then place the negative prong on each one of the L1 bridge contacts
You positive about that? I have never seen a multimeter used in such a way...it's always the black (negative) prong that goes to a ground point, and the red (positive) that goes into whatever you're wanting to measure the resistance or voltage of.

EDIT: Just checked out that guide, and yeah it seems they've got the red on the ground point....strange as hell if you ask me, but meh whatever works I guess
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 07:52 PM   #28 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Heh, I thought exactly the same, Nubius! It is quite odd. But, since there's no live current other than what's from the multimeter going through it, I guess it doesn't really matter what way 'round you place them. Since, it is the same circuit you're measuring the resistance of, and in turn (to my knowledge), it wouldn't matter which way you did it.

For example; if you apply power to a fan, it will go around one way; then if you switch the polarity of the power, the fan will rotate in the opposite direction. It's still executing the same action, through the same circuitry, with the same amount of power; just doing so with an inverted polarity.

TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.